Privacy Policy

Enterra Solutions Inc. (Enterra) is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate the provision of our online services and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our clients.

We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Enterra is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.

The information we may collect or obtain includes but may not be limited to:

  • Contact information, such as email, telephone, address
  • Information about your employment, employer, industry, and other details related to the company you work for
  • Payment information, including credit card and other information

Personal Information Collection and Use by Enterra

We collect your personal information in order to contact you, to understand your needs and preferences, to better provide our services and to meet statutory or legal obligations. In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our customers.

Enterra does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent.

Personal Information Disclosure by Enterra

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so. Enterra reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of Enterra, its customers or the public.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information

There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our users with a third party. For example:

  1. Your personal information may be disclosed to a company or individual employed by Enterra to perform functions on our behalf such as data processing or document retention. Any such disclosure of your personal information is made on a strictly confidential basis, and the information is to be used only for the purpose for which it was shared. Enterra ensures that the company or individual adheres to this Privacy Policy.
  2. Subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.

It is Enterra’s policy NOT to sell its customer or member database to any third party.

Personal Information Protection by Enterra

We recognize our obligations to protect personal information. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of personal information.

Enterra considers personal information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care.

Consent to Use of Personal Information

By submitting personal information to Enterra, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Enterra’s privacy officer as set out below.

Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting Enterra’s privacy officer as set out below. Enterra will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

Contacting Enterra

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in one of the following ways:

    ATTN:     Privacy Officer, Burke Vindevoghel
    By email: info@enterratech.com
    By phone: +1 (403) 650 6041
    

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time without notice. Revisions will be posted on Enterra’s website at www.enterratech.com/privacypolicy.

Date: December 1, 2013